Available 24/7. Handling cases throughout all of New Jersey.
[…] -
Refrain from excessive use of alcohol, use of narcotic drugs or other controlled substances without a valid prescription;
-
Remain in the custody of a designated person who agrees to report any violation of release conditions to the court;
-
Undergo medical, psychological, or psychiatric treatment (including substance abuse treatment);
-
Undergo random urine drug screens;
-
Be placed on home detention;
-
Be placed on home detention with electronic ankle bracelet monitoring; and
-
Any other condition the Court deems necessary.
​
​N.J.S.A. 2A:162-17. The Court always must only impose “the least restrictive condition, or combination of conditions, that the Court determines will reasonably assure [the three goals of criminal justice reform]" (i.e., appearance in court, safety to community or individual person, prevent risk of obstruction). N.J.S.A. 2A:162-17.
​